Accident Mooney M20J N1157N, Friday 28 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1157N
MSN: 24-1288
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KCDK)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (CDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he had traveled about halfway down the 2,355 ft-long runway when he realized that a go-around was going to be required. He could not recall the airplane’s airspeed when the airplane touched down on the runway that was located steps from the ocean. However, he did recall that he initiated the go-around by applying full throttle, retracting the flaps to 0, and rotating at 62 knots. The airplane “lifted off but did not gain altitude.” The pilot lowered the nose to accelerate, but the airplane stalled and impacted the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar and aileron.  
According to the manufacturer’s Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the go-around procedure is:
CAUTION
To minimize control wheel forces during go-around, timely nose-down trimming is recommended to counteract nose up pitching moment as power is increased and/or flap retraction.
Power…..Full Throttle/2700 RPM
Mixture…..Full Rich
Airspeed…..65 KIAS
Wing Flaps…..Takeoff position after climb established
Trim…..Nose Down (to reduce control forces)
Airspeed…..Accelerate to 76 KIAS
Landing Gear…..-Retract
Wing Flaps…..Retract
Cowl Flaps…..Open
Airspeed…..Accelerate to 86 KIAS
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to follow the manufacturer’s go-around procedure, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2006 N1157N 0 Temecula, California sub
28 March 2017 N1157N NM Liquors Inc 0 George T Lewis Airport (KCDK), Cedar Key, FL sub

Location