Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N4876F, Wednesday 19 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4876F
MSN: 17273094
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he had recently returned to flying after a lengthy period of inactivity and that this was his first solo flight after completing a comprehensive flight review. According to the pilot, after completing the traffic pattern, he landed the airplane at the midpoint of the 2,400-ft-long runway with 10 knots of excess airspeed and a slight tailwind. Despite maximum braking, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and struck dense brush, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot further reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1995 N4876F Private 0 Factoryville, PA sub

Location