Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7433, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7433
MSN: VE-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 90km west of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7433: Took off 14:40 hrs for Operation Fuller - Channel Dash. 12/02/1942
Aircraft failed to return from an attack on German warships Prinz Eugen, Scharnhorst and Gneisnau (Operation Fuller) in the English Channel,
Shot down 90km by pilot of V./JG1 90km W of Texel. (Name of pilot unknown).
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Peter Laurance Reynolds RAFVR 932196 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Hugh Patrick Anthony Guilfoyle RAFVR 1354001 [Killed]
Crew : Pilot Officer Peter John Hill RAFVR 104390 (NCO:1164950 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 September, 1941) [Killed]

Sources:

1. Bomber Command losses 1942
2. ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database