Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AAIU, Tuesday 24 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:The Cotswold Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AAIU
MSN: 1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walmore Common, Westbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1055: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAIU [C of R 2038] 11.6.29 to The Brooklands School of Flying Ltd, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 2089 issued 1.7.29. Registered [C of R 2289] 10.29 to P du Cane. Re-registered [C of R 2321] 11.29 to The Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Renfrew, Glasgow. Registered [C of R 4017] 11.32 to (unknown party). Registered [C of R 4165] 8.2.33 to Edward E. Marsh, Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire.

Registered [C of R 4607] 24.7.33 to Lt William P.O. Evans, Broom Hall, Chwilog [also based at Hooton, Cheshire]. Registered [C of R 7264] 15.8.36 to Lt Col Amos H Ronan, Croydon; probably operated by Atlas Air Services Ltd, Gravesend. Registered [C of R 8274] 20.12.37 to Miss Benedatta Day, Hanworth. Registered [C of R 8939] 9.12.38 to The Cotswold Aero Club Ltd, Cheltenham.

Wrecked when it crashed on to the flooded Walmore Common, Westbury-on-Severn, between Chaxhill and Minsterworth, Gloucestershire 24.1.39 whilst pilot was allegedly "shooting wild duck from the cockpit" (sic). Both persons on board - Ray Chamberlain (pilot) and Brian Harrison (passenger) - injured. Registration G-AAIU cancelled 11.2.39 as sold for scrap and parts recovery.

Walmore Common (grid reference SO740162 & grid reference SO745150) is a 57.78-hectare (142.8-acre) nature reserve on the flood-plain of the River Severn, west of the city of Gloucester in England and north of the village of Chaxhill. The common is recognised as a wetland area of international importance. The site is in the Severn Vale and is subject to annual winter flooding

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAIU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhaXUiXQ==
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
6. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-westbury-severn
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walmore_Common

Location