Accident Cessna 152 RP-C1955, Tuesday 7 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:FAST Aviation Academy
Registration: RP-C1955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pantabang mountains, Aurora -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lingayen airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 crash-landed in the Pantabangan mountains, Aurora while in a cross-country flight.
The student pilot suffered a fracture on his feed and flight instructor sustained bruises.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
- The Flight Instructor’s late decision to discontinue the flight and return to departure aerodrome when deteriorating weather condition was observed in the area

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.manilatimes.net/cessna-plane-crashes-aurora-fate-pilot-student-unknown/361279/
http://northboundasia.com/2017/11/08/search-flight-instructor-student-survived-plane-crash/
http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/632261/caap-aircraft-crash-lands-in-pantabangan-aurora/story/
http://www.bomboradyo.com/pagbaba-sa-bundok-ng-2-sakay-ng-bumagsak-na-cessna-plane-tuloy-ngayong-araw/