Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUL, Wednesday 8 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2017
Time:c. 20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUL
MSN: 4400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jabalpur Airport (JLR/VAJB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane, flight SG2642, sustained a tail strike upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

The incident happened in nighttime, low visibility conditions. Visibility was reported being 400 meters, ten minutes before landing. Runway 28 RVR was 1300 meters, Runway 29 RVR was 1200 meters.
The haze originated from crop fires in the area.

Probable cause of the incident
Un-stabilized approach due to improper handling of controls i.e. Inadvertent pressing of GA button and movement of throttle below flight idle resulted in heavy landing and subsequently tail strike.