Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA280, Wednesday 29 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WA280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mehlem -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ollided with Vampire FB.5 WA116 over the Rhine. The WA116 pilot was killed whilst the WA280 aircraft was able to make a crash landing at Wildenrath.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://www.rafjever.org/4sqnpic232.htm