Wirestrike Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Q-29, Monday 13 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: Q-29
MSN: DN029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Zoelmond, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing AH-64D Apache helicopter, call sign 'Redskin 52' contacted power lines during a low altitude flight near Zoelmond, the Netherlands. A forced landing was carried out in a field.
The incident caused a power interruption for 25000 households in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=883836#p883836
http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/271511502/Brabantse+Apache+vliegt+tegen+hoogspanningsmast+aan,+duizenden+huishoudens+zonder+stroom.aspx
https://nltimes.nl/2017/11/13/apache-helicopter-crash-causes-power-outage-netherlands

Media: