Loss of control Accident Piper PA-36 N132VA, Saturday 29 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:Red Willow Aviation
Registration: N132VA
MSN: 36-7660013
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-AIR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCook, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MC COOK, NE (MCK)
Destination airport:MC COOK, NE (MCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at low altitude during agricultural spraying, he noticed “some shuddering (stalling)” on multiple downwind low passes. He added that, on the fourth attempt to spray on a downwind line, he experienced “severe shuddering and loss of altitude,” so he applied full power and dumped the entirety of the aerial application product. He further added that, after dumping the load, the airplane was about 10 to 15 ft above ground level and still would not climb. The pilot reported that he continued to “pull back on the stick,” entered a right turn to avoid obstacles ahead, and the airplane “continued to [aerodynamically] stall until impact.” 
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station 18 nautical miles south from the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 140° at 12 knots. The pilot reported that the wind had “picked up to 20-25 mph” and that the flightpath was “nearly directly downwind at the time of impact.”
The pilot reported that the airplane was not equipped with a stall warning device. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering downwind during an agricultural application flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location