Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9312 , Friday 13 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9312
MSN: KN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Mission - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Believed to have crashed into the North Sea. Sgt Pratley's was washed ashore at Whitby Yorkshire.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Arthur Murphy RCAF R/75144 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Arthur James Pratley RAFVR 1069915 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Derrick Bourchier Bailey RAFVR 108241 (NCO:1212599 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 November, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant James Eugene Gilfoy RCAF R/60244 [Killed]
Sergeant Edgar Cecil Reynolds RAFVR 911394 [Killed]

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database