Accident Tecnam P92 , Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nettuno, Rome -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nettuno
Destination airport:Nettuno
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after a possible engine failure and an impact with power. There was a post impact fire.
The pilot (71) was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/lazio/notizie/2017/11/18/cade-ultraleggero-vicino-roma-un-morto_19b7b904-5f9a-4c35-9dc2-69d150653093.html
https://roma.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/17_novembre_18/pomezia-precipita-aereo-ultraleggero-morto-le-fiamme-pilota-c33f4030-cc4a-11e7-b192-e3062d909ba1.shtml
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/roma/cronaca/pomezia_ultraleggero_morto-3374688.html

Media: