Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA416, Wednesday 22 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: WA416
MSN: EEP/42261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WA416: Delivered 4/6/51. RAF service career was with 102 FRS, CGS (Central Gunnery School), and 4 FTS RAF Middleton St. George

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/6/55 when stalled on take-off from a "roller landing" and wing hit ground at RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham. Pilot survived uninjured. Aircraft not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 22/6/55.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 10)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.109
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
8. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1955.htm