Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7942Y, Sunday 19 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Atlantic Aero Marine Inc
Registration: N7942Y
MSN: 30-1035
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St Mary's County Regional Airport (2W6), Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Mary's County Rgn’l (2W6)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency gearup landing at St Mary's County Regional Airport (2W6), Leonardtown, Maryland. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://smnewsnet.com/archives/426869/exclusive-video-pilot-uninjured-in-emergency-landing-at-st-marys-county-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7942Y