Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4179M, Monday 20 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 2017
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Carmichael Helicopter Service LLC
Registration: N4179M
MSN: 4413
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Electra, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Electra, TX
Destination airport:Electra, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was flying his company's helicopter during a low-altitude cattle herding flight. A witness saw the helicopter maneuvering over power lines; it subsequently descended in a nose-low attitude to ground contact and was consumed by postcrash fire. Both the power lines above the helicopter wreckage and the helicopter itself exhibited damage consistent with in-flight contact with the lines. An onscene examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4179M

6. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4179M

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB