Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N9342S, Saturday 10 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:15:40
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9342S
MSN: MB-776
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (LGD)
Destination airport:Burns, OR (BNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at his destination. While approaching the airport, he listened to the automated weather observation system (AWOS) broadcast and noted shifting wind conditions. He selected a runway based on the most recent wind report and during the flare, the right wing lifted and the airplane went to the left side of the runway. The pilot applied power to abort the landing and the left wing lifted. The airplane dropped onto the runway and slid sideways until coming to rest about 100 feet from the runway. No mechanical anomalies were reported. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and the fuselage was wrinkled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. The shifting wind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location