Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA432, Sunday 17 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA432
MSN: EEP42276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rushie Cleugh Gulley, Fennie Law, Gifford, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk.5 WA432: Delivered 4/7/51. RAF Service career was with 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF only.

Written off (destroyed) 17/4/55: Destroyed in a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when flew into a hillside in cloud and conditions of poor visibility, while on a low-level navigation exercise at Rushie Cleugh Gulley, Fennie Law, Gifford, Lammermuir Hills, 10 miles south of Haddington, East Lothian. Pilot killed

Crew of Vampire WA432:
Flying Officer Samuel Milne RAF (pilot, aged 22, Service Number 2686168) - killed on active service 17/4/55

Substantial pieces of wreckage were still present at the crash site as recently as 5 May 2018 (see link #8). The continued presence of the wreckage is possibly due to the crash site being at the bottom of a difficult to access steep gulley, and the wreckage being heavily overgrown with bracken and weeds.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.10)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.128
4. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Duns4.html
5. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Bullhope%20Law.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. https://www.rauxaf.net/page156.html
8. https://en-gb.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=2095325477410034&set=p.2095325477410034&type=3&theater