Runway excursion Accident Curtiss-Wright CW-12Q N496W, Sunday 27 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2008
Time:08:30
Type:Curtiss-Wright CW-12Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: N496W
MSN: 2023
Engine model:Lycoming RL-3247-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was returning from a local flight in his vintage single-engine, bi-wing airplane, which was equipped with a tail wheel. He said the winds were light and variable when he made a normal landing on the asphalt runway. However, during the landing roll-out, the airplane suddenly entered a left turn and the pilot was unable to correct with right rudder and brake. The airplane entered the grass area adjacent to the runway, dragging its right wing tip, before it came to rest up on its nose. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the tail wheel control cable had disconnected from the spring on the right side, which caused the left side spring to pull the tail wheel to the left. In addition, two ribs in the lower right wing were broken.
Probable Cause: Failure of the tail wheel control cable during landing roll out, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location