Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22 N1424A, Sunday 9 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2008
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1424A
MSN: 22-338
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nickerson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nickerson, KS
Destination airport:Nickerson, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll to a private dirt strip, the airplane began to veer off the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder; however, the airplane continued to the left. The airplane departed the landing environment and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. The inspector reported that the runway surface and shoulder were "very soft."
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a departure from the runway environment. Contributing to the accident was the soft runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location