Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8137K, Friday 29 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dreamstreet Aviation Inc
Registration: N8137K
MSN: 580B
Total airframe hrs:9145 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pantego, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pantego, NC
Destination airport:Pantego, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while en route to perform an aerial application, he aborted the flight due to weather, and returned to the private airfield from which he departed. On landing, the airplane touched down fast, encountered a bump during the landing roll out, and veered to the left. The pilot applied the brakes, and then "lost directional control" of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway colliding with a "field ditch," which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location