Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-1 N97484, Friday 11 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 2008
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Personal Flight
Registration: N97484
MSN: 108-484
Engine model:Franklin 64A-165-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, NE (KAIA)
Destination airport:Alliance, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 67-hour private pilot lost control of the single engine tailwheel airplane on the initial take-off roll on runway 08 during a planned training flight in the traffic pattern. The pilot stated that as the airplane accelerated, the tailwheel raised off the ground, and the airplane began to weather vane to the left. He then reduced engine power in an attempt to abort the takeoff, but the airplane continued to move to the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full right rudder and used differential braking in an attempt to stay on the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and encountered a ditch in the grass. The propeller contacted the ground, abruptly stopped the engine, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was not injured and was able to egress unassisted. Winds at the time were reported to be 030 degrees at 18 knots with gusts to 24 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on takeoff. Contributing to the accident was a lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location