Accident Desoutter Mk I G-AATF, Wednesday 9 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1934
Time:day
Type:Desoutter Mk I
Owner/operator:Laurence Aldred Mervyn Dundas (Earl of Ronaldshay)
Registration: G-AATF
MSN: D.19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no D.19: Registered as G-AATF [C of R 2361] 12.29 to Walter Laurence Hope, operated by Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesec. C of A 2388 issued 28.1.30. Re-registered [C of R 2778] 8.30 to Southern Aircraft Ltd, Shoreham, Sussex. Re-registered [C of R 3666] 3.32 to Lionel Edward Richard Bellairs, Burwash, Sussex (aircraft based at Shoreham). Re-registered [C of R 4162] 7.2.33 to The Rollason Aviation Co Ltd, Croydon (aircraft based at Yapton, Sussex). Re-registered [C of R 4641] 22.8.33 to Lawrence Alfred Mervyn Dundas, The Earl of Ronaldshay, Richmond, North Yorkshire (aircraft based at Portsmouth, Hampshire).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.5.34: While it was trying to take off, this Desoutter aircraft failed to gain sufficient height and stalled. Its wheels clipped the top of a fence, ran across some private gardens and nose-dived with the tail of the plane striking the back of a house, narrowly missing the windows. The machine, which was a total wreck, was piloted by Mr J.D Kerwin who lived at Hanworth Flying Club and was taking two passengers, Mr W. Courtenay, and Mr F. Hoofa. All three occupants were lucky to escape with minor injuries.

A mention of one of the passengers, W Courtenay, in "Motor Sport" magazine (March 1993) adds the following:

"Reverting to W Coutenay’s difficulties, there was the occasion when he was at Hanworth Air Park, near Feltham (where the Bertelli Aston Martins were made) and wanted to get to Brooklands, where he had left his car. By air it would take 15 minutes, by road 1 1/2 hours he said, although the latter estimate seems rather pessimistic; I think I could have done it by Austin 7 in under an hour. Anyway, W Courtenay went with a pilot of 100 hours experience and a friend, in an early Desoutter cabin-monoplane. Its pilot elected to take-off from halfway across the field, on this windless day, with the result that the aeroplane hit a house on the northern boundary of the aerodrome. The pilot and other passenger were almost unhurt but W Courtenay was out cold and spent three days in Hounslow Hospital. There had been no fire but the cabin of G-AATF had been completely wrecked and its tail had ended up in a young lady’s bedroom. . .

Registration G-AATF cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.8.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AATF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/16/C268: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576736
5. https://www.motorsportmagazine.com/archive/article/march-1993/66/more-on-courtenay
6. https://www.mtwc.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/G-AATF-at-Shoreham-with-Morgan.jpg
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
8. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934

Images: