Accident North American B-25D Mitchell Mk II FV952, Tuesday 23 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:111 OTU RAF
Registration: FV952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bimini Island -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nassau-Windsor Field RAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 November 1943 six Czechoslovak airmen took off from Nassau, Bahamas, for a night navigational training flight aboard the Mitchell II FV952 of 111 OTU RAF but failed to return. Their bomber was hit by lightning and crashed into sea off Bimini without survivor. No one was washed ashore. they are commemorated by four bronze panels at the Lych gate entrance to the Nassau War Cemetery, and also on the Ottawa Memorial, Canada.
Crew (all killed):
W/O Miroslav Styblik (čs.pilot, born on 10/06/14, Rozdalovice, Nymburk)
Sgt Rupert Krupica (čs.pilot, born on 23/01/17 at Chvalcov, Kroměřiž)
F/O Josef Šimandl (čs.navigator trainee, born on 08/10/14 at Česke Budějovice)
Sgt Adolf [Petr] Oplatka [Brdský] (čs.wireless operator, born on 28/05/21 at Praha)
Sgt Pavel Fuchs (čs.wireless operator/air gunner, born on 29/05/16 at Rakovnik)
Sgt Hanus Tomek [Treulich] (čs.wireless operator/air gunner, born on 21/07/19 at Pardubice)

Sources:

https://fcafa.com/2012/01/06/not-forgotten-bahamas-2/
http://www.svazletcu.cz/en/News/65/Nassau-War-Cem.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_4.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bimini

Location