Incident HAL HJT-16 Kiran , Monday 21 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)/ASTE
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HAL airport, Bangalore -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HAL airport, Bangalore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unable to lower its nose undercarriage after returning from a routine sortie and suffered extensive damage to the forward fuselage on landing.

Sources:

https://www.telegraphindia.com/1060822/asp/nation/story_6639885.asp
Air International NOV 2006, p21