Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7875D, Wednesday 3 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Us Department Of Interior
Registration: N7875D
MSN: 18-6030
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was returning to a maintenance vendor's hangar after completing a maintenance operational check flight. He said that while taxiing on an ice covered parking area, he applied power to taxi up a small incline. He said that as the airplane's skis went over the top of the incline, he closed the throttle, and reached for the mixture control cut off. He noted that his sleeve caught on the throttle control, advancing it to the open position. He said that he was unable to stop the airplane, and the left wing struck a parked maintenance tug. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive taxispeed. Factors associated with the accident were an icy taxi area, and the inadvertent activation of the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99TA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99TA026

Location