Accident Beechcraft 35 N5540D, Monday 8 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:John H. Sohl
Registration: N5540D
MSN: D-5095
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:Wahoo, NE (KAHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot last preflighted the airplane 2 days prior to the accident day. On the day of the accident he flew from Wahoo, NE, to Lincoln and was returning to Wahoo. Shortly after takeoff form Lincoln, at an altitude of 2,000 to 2,500 feet agl the engine lost power. The airplane was landed on a golf course near the airport. Post accident inspection revealed the left main fuel tank was empty. The right main and auxiliary tanks contained fuel. The pilot stated that he used the left main tank for the takeoff.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform an aircraft preflight which resulted in him selecting a fuel tank which had insufficient fuel for the flight and the subsequent fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA084

Location