Accident Cessna 182E N3177Y, Sunday 21 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Skynights Sport Parachute Club
Registration: N3177Y
MSN: 18254177
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7210 hours
Engine model:Continental O470L16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(57C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after four parachutists had boarded the airplane, he began to taxi away from the gate. The pilot stated that the airplane traveled about 25 yards on the upward sloping grass terrain when the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear revealed a break approximately 10 inches from the inboard end of the landing gear leg at a point where it is clamped to the fuselage structure. Further examination of the airplane revealed no other anomalies. Examination of the landing gear by the Materials Laboratory Division of the National Transportation Safety Board indicated that the break stemmed from preexisting fatigue regions located on the lower forward surface of the landing gear leg. This area of the gear also contained evidence of fretting damage in areas where there had been a loss of paint.

Probable Cause: the collapse of the right main landing gear from a preexisting fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA097

Location