Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8729E, Wednesday 27 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1999
Time:22:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Javier H. Hinojosa, Jr.
Registration: N8729E
MSN: 7670170
Total airframe hrs:4987 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wharton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Destination airport:(5R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported a partial power loss to the right engine that 'could be...fuel starvation' during an IFR cross-country flight. During the visual approach to an alternate airport, the aircraft impacted trees short of the runway. The right auxiliary fuel pump switch was found on HI, the right fuel selector OFF, & the left fuel selector on X-FEED. Flaps & landing gear were extended. The right propeller was not feathered. The pilot reported the right engine experienced a 'mechanical fuel pump and/or aneroid' failure. The right auxiliary fuel pump was tested and found to pump fluid. Damage to the engine driven (mechanical) pump precluded testing. The engine driven fuel pump failure checklist states that the lack of fuel flow indication while on the HI auxiliary fuel pump position could indicate fuel exhaustion. The single-engine landing checklist calls for landing gear & flap extension when certain of making the airport. The checklist also calls for feathering the propeller of the inoperative engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with the manufacturer's single engine landing checklist which resulted in the aircraft landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA072

Location