Wirestrike Accident Piper J-5A N28123, Saturday 20 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A
Owner/operator:Barrick, Roger S.
Registration: N28123
MSN: 5-109
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ID (KRXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying over a friend's house, the airplane struck a set of power lines. After striking the power lines, the pilot attempted to land in a nearby field, due to extensive damage to the aircraft's rudder. The aircraft's right main gear collapsed during the forced landing. The power lines were approximately 35 feet above the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft prior to colliding with the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA036

Location