Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec ZS-DTK, Thursday 29 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Telford Construction (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-DTK
MSN: 27-2457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:TBA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Starboard engine failed immediately after take-off. Pilot was unable to counter the assymetrical effects of an engine out and the aircraft hit the ground right wing low and spun around facing the direction from which it had come. The Aztec has substantial damage and will most likely be uneconomical to repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2331590,00.html
2. http://www.thestar.co.za/?fSectionId=&fArticleId=nw20080529145213978C550219
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090930214426/http://www.702.co.za:80/news/news.asp