Accident Cessna 150M N6405K, Sunday 14 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1999
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Geaux Flying Ltd.
Registration: N6405K
MSN: 15077686
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 19 hour student pilot failed to maintain an adequate approach airspeed which resulted in a hard landing. The student pilot stated that on final approach he noticed his airspeed was low so he added power. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the runway hard, bounced and veered to the left side of the runway where it impacted a runway marker sign. The airplane slid across grassy terrain and came to rest upright on another runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach airspeed which resulted in a excessive descent rate and hard landing and the pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA082

Location