Accident Cessna 172P N6089K, Wednesday 10 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta State University
Registration: N6089K
MSN: 17274166
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's corrective action to a firm, three-point touchdown and high bounce during landing was to pitch the nose down resulting in a second bounce and a subsequent blown nose tire and a loss of directional control. The airplane exited the runway pavement off the side incurring substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a blown nose tire, loss of directional control, and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2009 N6089K Delta State University 0 Cleveland, Mississippi sub
Bird strike

Location