Accident Cessna 210G N5874F, Friday 12 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1999
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Red Baron Aviation
Registration: N5874F
MSN: 21058874
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:12690 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-16B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (XO5)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to position the airplane at the Miami's Opa Locka Airport. At an altitude of 5,000 feet agl under radar control, the pilot heard a 'snap/thud, followed by a popping noise,' and subsequent engine and propeller stoppage. An airborne restart was unsuccessful, and the propeller would not turn. The pilot realized he could not make it safely to an airport, and landed the airplane in a pasture. The airplane struck a tree, separating the left wing from the airframe. The nose and right main landing gear collided with a gully causing them to separate. According to the operator's records the subject engine was remanufactured by Continental Motors on December 9, 1997, and had 1622.9 hours of operating time since it was installed. The crankshaft was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory, and revealed that the crankshaft separated due to a fatigue crack that originated from the aft fillet radius of the No. 2 main journal. The fatigue area contained circumferential gouge marks and heat damage that was consistent with a bearing shell that had rotated or shifted. The bearing shell from the No. 1 rod journal also contained wear damage on the aft and forward edges that were consistent with shifting during engine operation.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to an in-flight separation of the crankshaft, caused by a fatigue crack that originated from the aft fillet radius of the No. 2 main journal, resulting in a forced landing in a field and impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA081