Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4524Y, Saturday 27 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Calvin E. Crooks
Registration: N4524Y
MSN: AA5B1110
Total airframe hrs:2141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, NH (8B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight to demonstrate the airplane to someone interested in purchasing the same make and model. While on final approach, the airplane lost power and came to rest suspended in a tree during the subsequent forced landing. The Fire Chief responded to the scene. He said, 'The nose was straight down in the trees. The fuel was dripping from the right wing, whether it was running from the left side and dripping from the right, I can't tell you.' Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airworthiness Inspector revealed the left fuel tank was compromised during the accident sequence. The right fuel tank was intact and contained no fuel. The airplane's engine started and ran on the airframe utilizing the airplane's own fuel system. The pilot said that a review of his records revealed the airplane had flown approximately 2-2.5 hours since the last fuel service. The pilot estimated his fuel burn rate averaged 10 gallons per hour. The airplane had a fuel capacity of 26 gallons per wing tank for a total of 52 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot mismanaged his fuel supply which led to fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA031