Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8804J, Tuesday 16 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1999
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Pikes Peak Pilot Center
Registration: N8804J
MSN: 28-2754
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Sprngs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the landing approach was 'normal,' but once the wheels touched down, 'the plane began skidding to the right and the nose wheel began vibrating uncontrollably.' The pilot attempted steer the aircraft with the rudder pedals and applied the brakes, but was unable to regain control of the aircraft. The aircraft then skidded off the left side of the runway. The right wing struck the 9,000 foot remaining runway sign. The wind was from 110 degrees at 7 knots. This was the pilot's second solo flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing touchdown. A factor was the sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA041

Location