Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8309P, Sunday 21 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1999
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Robert Munn
Registration: N8309P
MSN: 24-3559
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(XO1)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated his engine run-up, power application, and rotation on takeoff appeared normal until the airplane settled back onto the runway and would not respond to further pitch control inputs. He had no sensory perception of power loss, but the airplane would not fly and he lost directional control off the right side of the runway into trees. Subsequent examination of the airplane by FAA Inspectors revealed that the fuel selector valve was in the 'off' position and no fuel was in the fuel lines to the carburetor or primer.

Probable Cause: The failure of the PIC to maintain directional control on takeoff roll following a loss of power brought about by fuel starvation due to the PIC's failure to verify the proper setting of the fuel selector valve, and the subsequent collision with trees during the attempt to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA089

Location