Accident Cessna 152 N89097, Friday 12 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Michael Townsend
Registration: N89097
MSN: 15282629
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duanesburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Duanesburg, NY (4B1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student preflighted the airplane, completed the engine run-up checks, and departed. Then, in the vicinity of a local airport, at 2,500 feet msl, the instructor initiated the first of two simulated engine failures. The student maneuvered the airplane and executed a touched-and-go. Then, while on downwind, and at 2,000 feet msl, the instructor initiated the second simulated engine failure. The student insured the carburetor heat was on, simulated checking the throttle, and began maneuvering for the runway. At 400 feet agl, the instructor realized they would not make the runway. He advised the student, and advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. He was able to insure that the throttle and fuel selector were properly set before the airplane stuck a tree, stalled, and impacted the ground. There was no evidence of a pre impact failure that would have caused a loss of power. Weather conditions were conducive for serious icing with cruise or climb power, and the FAA recommended, ' that carburetor heat be applied before reducing power and that partial power be used during letdown to prevent icing....'

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor ice, and a loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the instructor pilot's failure to initiate the simulated engine failure from a point where a successful forced landing could be completed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA058

Location