Accident Cessna 172P N65770, Sunday 21 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1999
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N65770
MSN: 172-75874
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelion, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(6JO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot's second solo touch-and go-landing resulted in a bounced landing and violent nose wheel shimmy. He pulled slight back pressure to unload his nose wheel and lost directional control off the left side of the runway. The airplane collided with an intersecting taxiway, and collapsed the nose landing gear. Subsequent FAA examination revealed no discrepancies in the landing gear, braking, or steering systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing roll as a result of improper recovery from a bounced landing and the subsequent excursion from the runway, collision with the adjacent terrain, and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA090

Location