Accident Enstrom F-28F N5700C, Saturday 27 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1999
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Hiro Takai
Registration: N5700C
MSN: 514
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a mechanic were performing a postmaintenance test flight following tracking of the main rotor blades. One test flight had already been accomplished with no discrepancies. The pilot had not flown the helicopter during the preceding 90 days. As the pilot pulled the collective, the aircraft suddenly came to a 4-foot hover with the fuselage swinging side to side and fore and aft below the main rotor. The pilot attempted to recover; however, the aircraft pitched forward, the main rotor blades struck the ground, and the aircraft rolled onto its right side. The pilot said he thought he might have mispositioned the cyclic before raising the collective as he was attempting to comply with the mechanic's request to 'pull-off before vibration became a problem.' He said the controls 'felt' differently than he had expected. A detailed control system inspection found no evidence of preexisting discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control due to the pilot's sudden application of collective combined with excessive cyclic inputs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA112

Location