Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N88XS, Friday 5 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1999
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Roger Lee
Registration: N88XS
MSN: 6049
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for about 1 hour, the student pilot hovered 2 feet above ground level about 50 yards away from a witness. The local wind speed had varied between calm and 5 knots during the flight. The witness and pilot reported that suddenly an estimated 25 knot (maximum) wind gust developed. The gust pushed the helicopter sideways, the pilot lost control, a skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over onto its side.

Probable Cause: The sudden development of a wind gust which resulted in the pilot losing control, and the helicopter's dynamic rollover when a skid contacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA089

Location