Accident HAL HJT-16 Kiran , Saturday 22 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biju Patnaik Airport -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biju Patnaik Airport
Destination airport:Hyderabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the plane caught fire and crashed. The pilot who was inside the plane, was rescued.

Sources:

http://www.thaindian.com/newsportal/india-news/iaf-plane-catches-fire-at-bhubaneswar-airport_1009791.html
https://en.wikinews.org/wiki/Indian_Air_Force_jet_catches_fire_and_crashes_after_refuelling_at_Biju_Patnaik_Airport