Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron VH-JDL, Friday 19 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:18:53 E
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Crane Air
Registration: VH-JDL
MSN: TC-1382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tarago, near Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:Cooma, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 June 1992, at approximately 1853 hours, a Beechcraft Baron 95-B55, registration VH-JDL, disappeared from Air Traffic Control radar display, without prior indication of difficulty. The aircraft wreckage was located the following morning on a moderately timbered slope, at Tarago, near Goulburn, 700 metres above mean sea level and 45 kilometres north-east of Canberra, Australian Capital Territory. The pilot and all five passengers were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.

The investigation determined that the aircraft departed Bankstown Airport loaded in excess of the maximum allowable take-off weight, and that the pilot did not comply with either Instrument Flight Rules or Night Visual Flight Rules rating recency standards required for the conduct of the flight. While cruising at 8,000 feet, the aircraft entered a rapid descent, during which it reversed direction in a left turn. The descent was briefly arrested at a low altitude; however, the aircraft again turned left and descended rapidly.

The aircraft exhibited flight characteristics consistent with those of an aircraft loaded to an aft centre of gravity position. There are indications that the centre of gravity moved further aft during the flight, until reaching a point at which the pilot was unable to prevent significant diversions in both climb and descent from the reference altitude, culminating in the rapid descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1992/AAIR/pdf/aair199200014_001.pdf
2. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1992/1992-32.htm
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1989 VH-JDL 0 Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW sub