Accident Fisher Celebrity N1122V, Monday 1 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Fisher Celebrity
Owner/operator:R. Wayne Pearce & Cyrus Rogers
Registration: N1122V
MSN: AV1050
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simpsonville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greer, SC (SC72)
Destination airport:Easley, SC (SC86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight departed with full fuel and after takeoff, he orbited the airport about 10-15 minutes at 1,100 feet agl, then proceeded on course at the same altitude. About 10-15 minutes later, he noted that the CHT increased but the oil pressure and temperature indications were normal. He verified the mixture control was in the full rich position and continued the flight, noting that the CHT continued to increase. He applied throttle to maintain altitude but the CHT increased and at that time, the engine rpm began to decrease. Unable to maintain altitude, he selected a site for a forced landing but was unable to land there due to a total loss of engine power. While descending for a forced landing on a off-ramp of a highway, the right wing collided with a light pole. The airplane then rolled inverted and impacted a fence. Examination of the engine by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector revealed that a plastic 90-degree fitting located at the inlet of the carburetor was broken. Additionally, all cylinder heads were found to be cracked between spark plug holes. Impact damage to the right aft cylinder head was noted.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the total loss of engine power due to the failure of a plastic 90-degree fitting at the inlet fitting of the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA093

Location