Accident Socata TBM700 N700SP, Saturday 13 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1999
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Robert Twyford
Registration: N700SP
MSN: 98
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MONTREAL (CYUL)
Destination airport:(KOKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was preoccupied with traffic while on final approach. He landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted. Although the pilot did not remember hearing an audible warning, he believed the audible warning system was working properly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA075

Location