Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6758Q, Friday 26 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ronald D. Taylor
Registration: N6758Q
MSN: 269B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8646 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the turn for a downwind departure from the private turf airstrip, the agricultural airplane stalled and impacted the terrain. Winds were from the north at 10 to 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall during the departure turn to downwind. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA101

Location