Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2890X, Saturday 6 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:William K. Gilday
Registration: N2890X
MSN: 17700290
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing landings on runway 15, and was on his fourth takeoff. He said, '...on the downwind I went to push the control forward and it would not go.' He attempt an approach to runway 15, but on final he was too high and decided to go around and try another approach. The pilot said, '...I was on final I was at 400 [feet] agl, and cut the power back to idle and hit the runway about 100 mph. The plane went end to end several times and hit the runway several times...I ended up on the east side of the grass.' The pilot taxied the airplane to the parking area and noted that the airplane was damaged. Examination of the wreckage revealed a stop drilled crack in the tail cone fairing assembly adjacent to the elevator that appeared to interfere with the travel of the flight control surface. Further examination revealed that the tail cone had sustained impact damage in the area of the stop drill crack. According to the FAA inspector the impact damage caused the interference with the travel of the flight control, and that the crush occurred after the pilot had made a hard landing, causing the damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard landing, and subsequent impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA101

Location