Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1244C, Wednesday 31 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1999
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:John Long
Registration: N1244C
MSN: 22-1047
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2057 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q3)
Destination airport:(O56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing with a left quartering headwind. He reported that the touchdown was normal, but as he lowered the tail wheel, the aircraft weathervaned to the left into the wind. He applied full right pedal and initiated a go-around. The aircraft left the ground, turned downwind and lost lift. The airplane impacted the drainage ditch area parallel to the runway. There are drainage ditches and levees spanning the entire length on both sides of the runway. The ditches are approximately 6 to 8 feet deep and 12 feet wide, and are about 90 feet from the runway centerline. The levees are approximately 20 feet beyond the ditches. FAA Advisory Circular AC 150/5300-13, regarding runway and taxiway design, indicates the Object Free Area for the accident airport to be 200 feet on either side of the runway centerline. The AC requires the Obstacle Free Zone to be 125 feet on each side of the runway centerline, and states that obstacles within that zone cannot be higher than 3 inches above grade; the sides of the ditches and levee rise about 3 feet above grade.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the wind conditions and to maintain directional control of the aircraft while landing. A factor is the airport's failure to follow proper procedure in ensuring adequate obstacle and object free clearance around the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA135

Location