Accident Air Tractor 301 N36484, Friday 12 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 301
Owner/operator:George S Hollingsworth
Registration: N36484
MSN: 301-0232
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6333 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finley, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll on Highway 181, the airplane encountered a gust of wind which blew the airplane off the asphalt surface. The airplane proceeded down an embankment and came to rest inverted. Skid marks from the airplane were apparent crossing the roadway and down the embankment. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported by the pilot or Federal Aviation Administration Inspector who examined the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1994 N36484 Greenhill Flying Company 0 Finley, TN sub

Location