Accident Mooney M20C N5878Q, Monday 22 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:John S. Alguire
Registration: N5878Q
MSN: 3147
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irving, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI (KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a VFR flight with IMC and icing conditions forecast and reported along his route of flight. The pilot filed an IFR flight plan en route and entered IMC conditions. Shortly thereafter, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power that could not be corrected by application of carburetor heat. The pilot reported a loss of cabin heat at the onset of the emergency. Cabin heat was drawn from the same source as carburetor heat, upstream of the carburetor. An AIRMET for icing issued prior to departure called for: Light to occasional moderate rime icing in-clouds below 8,000 feet. Conditions continuing beyond 1600 through 2200. A National Weather Service Area Forecast issued for the route of flight was for overcast ceilings at 2,000 to 3,000 feet with tops to 12,000 feet, occasional light snow showers. Weather reported 10 miles southeast of the accident site, was: few clouds at 200 feet with a broken ceiling of 700 feet and an overcast ceiling at 1,100 feet. Visibility was 1/4 mile in light snow and freezing fog. The winds were from 250 degrees at 23 knots gusting to 31 knots. The airplane was not equipped with de-icing or anti-icing equipment.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's intentional flight into known icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA035

Location