Accident Stinson 108-1 N8470K, Monday 8 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1999
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:James C. Row
Registration: N8470K
MSN: 108-1470
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hereford, TX (KHRX)
Destination airport:(Q58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 26, and was turning to taxi to the tie-down area. He said that a gust of wind blew the airplane over onto its back. Both wings were damaged and the vertical stabilizer was bent. The airport manager reported that the wind was 270 degrees at 25 knots, with gusts to 35 knots, at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The unfavorable wind gust which inverted the airplane while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA050

Location