Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8742H, Thursday 18 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:John Trites
Registration: N8742H
MSN: 1509
Total airframe hrs:6665 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz PZL-RZESZOW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillett, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft impacted the terrain during the downwind takeoff/initial climb to the south from the wet and soft grass airstrip (2,600 feet). The operator reported the winds were from the north at 15 knots. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported on the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during the downwind departure. Factors were the tailwind and the wet soft grass airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA095

Location